NYC Festival 2018

Ten days of films screenings, panel discussions, field trips, receptions, parties and a conference. Join us as we celebrate our eight year anniversary.

Where:

Cinema Village Theater
22 East 12th Street & University Place
New York, NY 10003

Individual tickets for each film series & panel discussion are $18 in advance or $25 at the door.

See detailed schedule for each day:
Thursday, Oct 18
Friday, Oct 19
Saturday, Oct 20
Sunday, Oct 21
Monday, Oct 22
Tuesday, Oct 23
Wednesday, Oct 24
Thursday, Oct 25
Friday, Oct 26

All Access Film Festival Pass: $375
All two-hour film screenings and panel discussions, opening and closing receptions. Over 30 events between October 18-26.
Purchase Pass

Learn more about our 2018 Panel Discussion Speakers.

Thursday, October 18

Series 1 | 7:00-10:30 PM

Opening Reception | Wildlife Photography Exhibition

The Hundred Year old Whale
El Carpintero Gigante
The Last Wild Tigers

Purchase Tickets to Series 1 + Reception

Friday, October 19

Series 2
12:00-2:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 2

The Tigers of Scotland
Desolation Follows
Seahorsemam
Kayaktivists

Panel discussion with Lynn Schlingemann,
United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
and WCFF founder, Christopher J. Gervais

Series 3
3:00-5:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 3


The Moon and Lake of Stars
The Story of a Forest
Yochi

Panel discussion with Producer/Professor Ilana Lapid

 

Series 4
6:00-8:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 4

KILLING GAMES: Wildlife in the Crosshairs
Drive them Buffalo
Racheros del Jaguar
Working together for Grizzly Bears

Panel discussion, Camilla H. Fox and other guests

Series 5
8:30-10:30pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 5

Porpoises at the Edge
A Fishing Story
Vanishing Corals

Panel discussion, Q&A with Andrew Wegst and
Devin Timnik from WildAid

Saturday, October 20

Series 6
12:00-2:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 6


The Tatra mountains-Wild at Heart
White Wolves-Ghosts of the Arctic
Darkhad Valley

Panel discussion TBA

Series 7
3:00-5:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 7


The Macaw Kingdom
Fighting for the Wild
Conserving Ibera
Person of the Forest

Panel discussion with Andreea and Justin Lotak

Series 8
6:00-8:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 8


Swimming with Sharks
Seeking Sanctuary
The Pacific Leatherback

Panel discussion with Andrew Wegst & Devin Timnik of WildAid

Series 9
8:30-10:30 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 9


Africa's Vanishing Giants
The Ancient People of Namibia

Panel discussion with Andrew Wegst & Devin Timnik of WildAid

Sunday, October 21

Series 10
12:00-2:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 10

The Beaver Believers
Eyes on the Mara
The Legacy
Pig Pygmies, Little Giants

Series 11
3:00-5:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 11


A Herd of Orphans
Rhino Shield

Series 12
6:00-8:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 12


GYAMO-Queen of the Mountains
Fate of the Mustang
The Secrets of the Kimberly

Panel discussion with Hyatt Mamoun and Trevor Almeida

Series 13
8:30-10:30 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 13

The Patterns of the Ocean
Baby Sharks and Climate Change
The Angel's Secret
Cageless

Panel discussion with Julia Bahlsen and other guests

Monday, October 22

Series 14
12:00-2:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 14


Blood Island
Second Century Stewardship
The Bramber Weir: Coastal Community Collaborations
Grizzly Encounters with Chris Morgan-The Hunger Challenge

Series 15
3:00-5:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 15

 


Becoming Visible

Looking for Sultan
Scars Politics in the Big Blue

Panel discussion with Dr. Karin Hartmin & staff with Nova Atlantis Foundation & the Risso's Dolphin Research Center

Series 16
6:00-8:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 16

 


The Green Heart of Guyana
The Trouble With Wolves
Return of the Desert Bighorn

Panel discussion with Collin Moda
and other guests and Kevin Hirten

Series 17
8:30-10:30 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 17

 


In the Footsteps of Giants
The Pangolin no Time to Rest
The White-Throated Sparrow Project

Panel discussion with producer/director Dave Taylor, Ginna Kelly, Founder/CEO, Climb for Conservation and producer/director, Tiffany Deater.

Tuesday, October 23

Series 18
12:00-2:00 pm

Purchase Tickets for Series 18

The Hanoi Connection
The Shuidong Connection
Walking with Elephants
The Blind Men and the Elephant
Once Upon a Time–The Savannah

Panel Discussion TBA

Series 19
3:00-5:00 pm

Purchase Tickets for Series 19


The Kingdom of Manaslu
Tribe versus Pride

Q&A with Fabien Lemaire

Series 20
6:00-8:00 pm

Purchase Tickets for Series 20


The Last of the Big Tuskers
Pride of Lion
Boda Boda
Black Mamba Anti Poaching Unit
Dehorning a Rhino in the Wild

Panel discussion with Brooke Bierhaus & other guests

Series 21
8:30-10:30 pm

Purchase Tickets for Series 21


Escape to Costa Rica: Jungle Stories
A Rainforest Reborn
Mayas
To Catch a Macaw

Panel discussion Libor Spacek and Petra Dolezalova

Wednesday, October 24

Series 22
12:00-2:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 22

 

 


Monkey Menace
The Young Sea

Series 23
3:00-5:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 23

Madagascar: Life on the Edge
The Last Pangolins in Veitnam

Q&A with Therese Engels

Series 24
6:00-8:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 24


Sisters of the Savannah
Gaurdians of Anja
Think Like a Rainforest

Panel discussion with Caitlin Starowitz and Karen Sonego

Series 25
8:30-10:30 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 25


Catching Giants - Director's Cut

Panel discussion with produces Ashley Scott Davison,
Julie Creveling and Catherine Land.

Thursday, October 25

Series 26
12:00-2:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 26


Remarkable Rwanda
A Place in the Garden
African Drivers
The Last Whales of San Miguel

Series 27
3:00-5:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 27

Ireland's Deep Atlantic
The End Game
Namanu rruni

Q&A with Matthew Newton and other guests

Series 28
6:00-8:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 28

The Elephant in the Room
The Great Pretender
Tainted Love
The Mystery of the Gnaraloo Sea Turtles

Q&A with Philippa Wilkinson

Series 29
8:30-10:30 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 29


A Gentle Giant
Rivers of Australia

Q&A with Albany Asher and other guests

Friday, October 26

Closing Screening & Awards Ceremony
3:00-5:00pm

Park Avenue Screening Room
500 Park Avenue
(59th Street & Park Avenue)
New York, NY 10022

Saturday, October 27

Jamaica Bay National Wildlife Refuge

11:00 am-3:00 pm
Informal Reception | 7:00 pm

Sunday, October 28

American Museum of Natural History

Guided Tour | 11:00 am -3:00 pm