NYC Festival 2019

Ten days of films screenings, panel discussions, field trips, receptions, parties and a conference. Join us as we celebrate our eight year anniversary.

Where:

Cinema Village Theater
22 East 12th Street & University Place
New York, NY 10003

Individual Tickets
For each film series & panel discussion
$15 in advance or $20 at the door

See detailed schedule for each day:
Thursday, Oct 17
Friday, Oct 18
Saturday, Oct 19
Sunday, Oct 20
Monday, Oct 21
Tuesday, Oct 22
Wednesday, Oct 23
Thursday, Oct 24
Friday, Oct 25

All Access Festival Pass
All two-hour film screenings and panel discussions, opening and closing receptions. Over 30 events between October 17-27.
Current Discount $295
Regular: $395
Purchase Pass

Thursday, October 17

Opening Screening
7:00-9:30 pm

John Jay College
524 West 59th Street (Amsterdam Avenue)
New Building, Room L2.84
New York, NY 10019

Breaking Their Silence: Women on the Frontline
of the Poaching War

Kerry David, Producer and Director
Country: South Africa | New York Premiere

*Panel discussion with Monique Sosnowski, Dr. Nadia T. Rubio, Andrew Stevenson and Christopher J. Gervais, FRGS - Founder & CEO of the Wildlife Conservation Film Festival.

** Cash Bar reception after panel discussion.

Friday, October 18

Series 1
12:00-2:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 1


Darwin's Missed Islands

An Unnatural Wonder

River Raisin Legacy

SUDAN: The Last Male Standing

How Poaching Threatens the Saiga Antelope

Our Story: The Native plant Garden

Panel discussion with filmmaker Clayton Rawson and
founding gardens designer, James Johnson

Series 2
3:00-5:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 2


Passions for the Mammoth

Breathing Room

Discovering Rann

Listeners of the Wind - The Pardhi Story

Panel discussion with producers.

 

Series 3
6:00-8:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 3

Desert Wetlands - Pulse of the Outback 
Disappearing Souls
Fish Act
Saving Shadows 

*Q&A with Geoff Spanner

 

Series 4
8:30-10:30pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 4

The Western Ghats - A Mystical Realm

Kokoly

Okovango

Violet is Blue - A tale of Gibbons & Guardians

The Final Breach

*Panel discussion With Dr. Alex Azimi,  Michael Thau and Gabi Skollar, director of the Gibbon Conservation Center

Saturday, October 19

Series 5
12:00-2:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 5

I am Lion 

Laikipia Wild Dogs

*Q&A with Dr. Paula Kahumbu, CEO of WildlifeDirect
and Hands Off Our Elephants
Nairobi, Kenya

Series 6
3:00-5:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 6


The Last Turtle 

Saving Kauai’ Seabirds  

Alice in Borneo’s Wonderland 

360 coral Reefs - Life Below the Surface

The Bog Turtle 

Panel discussion with Ian Nelson and  Scott McDaniel, Executive Director of Susquehannock Wildlife Society and Keith Williams, Executive Director of North Bay

Series 7
6:00-8:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 7


The Secret Lives of Humpbacks

Passage of Silt and Shell

The Lost Kings of Bioko

* Panel discussion with filmmakers Andrew Stevenson,  James McDonald and Shelly Lucille Smith

Series 8
8:30-10:30 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 8


The Kingdom of the Lion Tailed Macaque

Chungungo: A Mentor’s Tale

The Hidden Tiger

Split Oak

*Panel discussion with Michael Samstag, Josh Gildrie, Elizabeth McGovern with Rescue Doc Films and Vince Marucci with Split Oak

Sunday, October 20

Series 9
12:00-2:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 9


Ferret Town

Horse Rich and Dirt Poor

Colorado’s Moose

Q&A with Sean Ender

Series 10
3:00-5:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 10

 

Rare Species and Nature Conservation

Michaela’s Map: Sierra Leone  

The Value of Biodiversity: Ethiopia 

Q&A with Michaela Guzy

Series 11
6:00-8:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 11


Secrets of the Pangolin

A Place for Penguins

The View South-Pumas in Patagonia

Panel discussion with Richard Szkiler and Manuela Iglesias

Series 12
8:30-10:30 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 12


Damned to Extinction

The Sacred Place Where Life Begins

The REEF

In Search of a Moment

Panel discussion with filmmakers Andrew Rurik, Jake Davis, Steven Hawley, Michael Peterson and Dr. Carl Safina

Monday, October 21

Series 13
12:00-2:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 13


Voices from Sacred Mountains

Do Rhinos have a future

Rooted the Hollow Heart

Tents of God

*Q&A with Catherine Gropper

 

Series 14
3:00-5:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 14

The Secret Life of Frogs

Amboseli Elephants

The Meadow 

Voces de la Selva

Series 15
6:00-8:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 15

 


In Praise of Slow, Monique and the Sloths

African Drivers-Lion Light Story

The Carbon Farmer

Panel discussion with Hector Salgado and Diana Soto & special guest, Richard Turere, Maasai Warrior and Founder of "Lion Light"

Series 16
8:30-10:30 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 16

The Bat and the Agave

River of Raptors

Holbox Island

A Love Song for the Desert

Panel discussion with Dr. Nadia Rubio, Tiffany Deater, Eréndira Hernández, Pablo Garcia Saldana and Kasmir Wolf

Tuesday, October 22

Series 17
12:00-2:00 pm

Purchase Tickets for Series 17

Our Oceans: A Journey of Discovery

Children's Pool

We Are Abel

 

Series 18
3:00-5:00 pm

Purchase Tickets for Series 18

Beyond Climate
The Boy From the Wild
The Value of Biodiversity

Series 19
6:00-8:00 pm

Purchase Tickets for Series 19

Realm of Robber
Cairgorm Reflections
Uncle Elephant

Panel discussion with multi Emmy Award winning Producer, David Hamlin and Katie Frohardt, Executive Director of Wild Earth Allies

Series 20
8:30-10:30 pm

Purchase Tickets for Series 20

Birth of a Pride
Stolen Apes
The Hunt for Medals, Not Lions
Africa, amore mio

Q&A with Bradley Schiefelbein, Editor of Stolen Apes

Wednesday, October 23

Series 21
12:00-2:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 21

 

 

Save The Bucardo
Indianapolis Prize
Letting the Rivers Flow
Guidance
To Find A Harpy

Series 22
3:00-5:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 22

 

 

Rhino's in the Freezer
Gitanyow Lax'Yip Guardians
Cranes Up in the Sky
MPG Ranch: The Land and it's People
Tomorrow's Fish

Series 23
6:00-8:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 23

The Queen of Taru

Into the Jungle

Otters and the Exotic Pet Trade

Now or Never

Panel discussion with Cassandra Koenen of the World Animal Protection Society and other guests TBA.

 

Series 24
8:30-10:30 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 24

Eye of the Pangolin

Survival of the Sun Bear

UNCAGED, Saving China's Songbirds from Poachers

Jane Alexander, Saving Wild Things & Wild Places

Panel discussion with Jocelyn Stokes, Aaron Sandhu and special guest: author, wildlife conservationist Jane Alexander; Tony Award winner and two-time Emmy Award winner.

Thursday, October 24

Series 25
12:00-2:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 25

Mointal Ranger
Water Birds of Curacao
Wild rede selvage

 

 

Series 26
3:00-5:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 26

Rockabill

Journey of the Whooping Crane

The Mystery of the Hawskbill

Series 27
6:00-8:00 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 27

Red Ape, Surviving the Orangutan

Not a Pet

Pangolins: Scale of the Trade

Building an Elephant Friendly Future

*Panel discussion with Producers Andrea Walji and Ben Williamson, Director of Campaigns for World Animal Protection

Series 28
8:30-10:30 pm

Purchase Tickets to Series 28

Magical Land of Oz

Among Eucalyptus

Owls on the Line

Maybe Just a Fairytale

Q&A with Geoff Spanner and other guests TBA

Friday, October 25

Closing Event

Screenings, Panel Discussion & Reception
6:00-8:30pm

Columbia University Club of New York

New York, NY 10036

Maybe Just a Fairytale
Pangolins: Scale of the Trade
Not A Pet
That Beetle Down There
Holbox Island: Humans and Nature
African Drivers: A Lion Light Story
Kipatsi, Nija, Añaatsi (Land, Water, Life)

*Panel discussion with Dr. Nadia Rubio, Geoff Spanner, Andrea Walji, Diana Soto, Tim Arnold, Daniel Bowden, Murat Eyuboglu and Holly Hunter

** Private event, advanced registration only.
To RSVP: contact info@wcff.org